Privacy Policy

follow us here and on twitter @ukhrhub to get all the latest HR hints, tips, advice and news

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect, how we use and may share information about you.  We are required to give you this information under data protection law.

Who are we?

HRA Ltd, trading as TheHRhub understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.thehrhub.co.uk (“Our Site”) and (subject to the limited exceptions in section 6, below) We do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us (see section 5, below) and enter into a contract with us. Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and when you start to use our HR Services. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” means HRA Ltd trading as TheHRhub, a limited company registered in England under company number, 07759235 , whose registered address is Brocas Lodge, Hever Road, Hever, Kent, TN87LE.
“Our Site” means the website www.thehrhub.co.uk
“Our Services” means any HR Services we provide to you either under a subscription, retained, project or consultancy basis

1.   Information About Us

1.1. Our Site is owned and operated by HRA Ltd trading as TheHRhub, a limited company registered in England under company number, 07759235, whose registered address is Brocas Lodge, Hever Road, Hever, Kent, TN87LE.
1.2. For the purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, HRA Limited is the data controller of your personal data collected in connection with your use of our Website and our Services.

2.   What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies for both the use of Our Site and Our Services. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3.   Your Rights

3.1. As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
3.1.1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
3.1.2. The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 8);
3.1.3. The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 9);
3.1.4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 9);
3.1.5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
3.1.6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
3.1.7. The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
3.1.8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
3.2. If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 9 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.   What Data Do We Collect?

4.1. In the course of your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal [and non-personal] data:
4.1.1. name;
4.1.2. business/company name
4.1.3. job title;
4.1.4. profession;
4.1.5. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
4.1.6. IP address;
4.1.7. web browser type and version;
4.1.8. operating system;
4.1.9. If you send Us an email, We may collect any other information which you choose to give Us.
4.2. In the course of providing Human Resources Services to you We may collect the following personal information of your employees, when you provide it to us:
4.2.1. Personal information (such as name, job title, contact details, date of birth)
4.2.2. Attendance information (such as sessions attended, relevant medical information, number of absences and absence reasons)
4.2.3. Performance information ( such as performance ratings, disciplinary details)
4.3. We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
4.4. We do not place cookies on your computer or device.

5.   How Do We Use Your Data?

5.1. Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
5.1.1. Supplying Our Services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
5.1.2. Personalising and tailoring Our Services for you;
5.1.3. Replying to emails from you;
5.1.4. Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the link on each email);
5.1.5. Support your internal policies
5.1.6. Provide advice to you on employment matters
5.1.7. Provide advice to you on improving your HR policies and processes
5.1.8. Improve the Services we provide
5.1.9. Assess the quality of Services we provide
5.1.10. Updating and enhancing our client records
5.1.11. Analysis for management purposes
5.1.12. Statutory returns
5.1.13. Legal and regulatory compliance and crime prevention
5.1.14. Provide information to you about information, news and offers on Our products and services.

6.   How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

6.1. All personal data is processed and stored securely (either on a password protected server with limited number of staff who may access the information or in a locked cabinet), it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected e.g to respond to an email you send us, provide further details of our services or provide advice on a relevant employment issue. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.
6.2. Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). If We do store data outside the EEA (this may be the case, for example, if Our email server is located in a country outside the EEA), We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under GDPR.
6.3. Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data We hold about you (even if it is only your email address).
6.4. We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

7.   How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.   How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at hello@thehrhub.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 9.

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties. Please note: your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

9.   Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at hello@thehrhub.co.uk, by telephone on 0203 627 7048, or by post at our registered company address. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 8, above).

10.   Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and sent to you and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations or your first . We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Archives

  • 2018 (16)
  • 2017 (76)
  • 2016 (102)
  • 2015 (31)

Join Our Newsletter